UN-INDEXED QUESTIONS, VARIOUS SUBJECTS

sun protection
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:16:52 -0800 (PST)
From: Rod Cote <rodnator@snet.net>
My 3 month old baby and I will be going to Florida soon. Is it ok to use sunblock or is he too young?

Bullfrog is probably the safest for babies but really covering up you baby with a thin t-shirt( with a whale on it) and a big floppy hat is going to be the best. It is also very easy for babies to become overheated, dehydrated, and generally cranky with heat.


-No Subject-
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:20:05 -0800 (PST)
From: Marc Kaufman/McDougal/hmco <Marc_Kaufman@hmco.com>
We are thinking about asking students to predict what will be considered a "wonder" in the year 2500. Could we offer this site for them to access your thoughts? Thanks!

I receive fifty messages a day from people requiring medical help. If they have a question that has had some thought put into it, they have used the Internet and looked up using Excite or another search engine all the possibilities, and I can help guide them to an answer - GREAT! I don't have the time to answer - What do you think life will be like in the year 2500 (Arthur C. Clarke's new book is already at the year 3000 by the way). Thanks for checking it out ahead of time.


Potassium
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:21:04 -0800 (PST)
From: bkerns <bkerns@erols.com>
My sister is deficient of potassium, she is taking supplements, but what are the best food she can eat to help? Or anything else she can do to raise the potassium level?

Go to a health food store and look in any of their nutritional guide books. A six inch banana and a glass of orange juice should do the trick though.


Placenta Previa before birth
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:23:28 -0800 (PST)
From: Philip Kelly <PhilHKelly@webtv.net>
Is a Cesarean Birth always required? Ultrasonography indicated the subject above.

VBAC or vaginal birth after cesarean section can be successful in the majority of women. Please ask your doctor about the appropriateness of "VBAC". It is more labor intensive for the doctor, requires them to be on the hospital campus, needs the backup of ce-sxn, and they don't get paid more. It may be the position of the infant or other factors.


co-q-10
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:25:01 -0800 (PST)
From: wayne Dienhart <wayned5381@mtsi.com>
any info on co-q-10 for the heart. Wayne Dienhart wayned5381@mtsi.com

Is this another "miracle antioxidant"? Diet, exercise, no smoking and a set of parents without a history of early coronary artery disease are the most helpful


Constipation
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:27:00 -0800 (PST)
From: Jim Raudy <jraudy@community.net>
I've had chronic constipation for 30-40 years. Could control with 1/4 to 1/2 herb tablet daily but now getting dependent on 1-2 a day. Tried Metamusal, 6 glasses water, fruits and vegatables but continued dry feces. Practiced anal retention when young. Any suggestions? Thanks.

Some patients do not have the proper ability to move feces out of the rectum due to anatomic abnormalities. Mineral oil (1-2 ounces a day, "loss off fat soluble vitamins" is not a real problem) or prune juice seem to be the most successful.


Congestive Heart Failure
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:29:49 -0800 (PST)
From: "Rod G. Butler" <rvbutler@axionet.com>
In Oct/91 I had a heart AV node ablation and at the same time a Telectronics pacemaker was implanted. 14 months later I found I had Congestive Heart Failure. In Oct/95 I had mitral and tricuspid valves repaired and at the same time the surgeon replaced the recalled potentially defective Telectronics pacemaker lead. I have in my possession a letter from my surgeon [not the one who installed the pacemaker] to my cardiologist. I will quote one passage from it: "Certainly,as documented by photography, there was full penetration of the lateral aspect of the atrial appendage wall by the Accufix screw, with the majority of the fixation coil visualized on the external inspection of the heart." My question is: Could this over penetration of the lead screw right through the heart wall and heart muscle have been the cause, or a contributing cause, of the Congestive Heart Failure? I have not brought this up to the two surgeons as I may get a biased reply to protect a colleague. I am asking for an unbiased reply from you. Thank you. R. G Butler

Your mitral and tricuspid valve insufficiency are the overwhelming causes for your congestive heart failure in my experience. I do not know what rhythm your heart was exhibiting at the time nor what "defect" the pacer was having.


(no subject)
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:30:37 -0800 (PST)
From: Karen Okamoto <karenk@sound.net>
I am a 51 year old woman. In November I had a mammeogram. I small lump was found in my right breast. As an aside, I had also been on HRT for about 4 or 5 months at the time of the screening. The doctor recommended I continue HRT. He set up another appointment for February 7 ...at which time he will possibly schedule another mammeogram to see if it has changed in size or not. It appears round and self contained...which he says is not characteristic of cancer. I am concerned about this 3 month wait. Then if this next appointment shows no changes...I suspect that I will not be scheduled for another appointment for 6 months. I'm wondering about 1)asking to be referred to a specialist...such as an oncologist, 2) asking for a (needle aspiration? of the lump)I am not sure of the terminology here. I also am uncertain about continuing hormone replacement therapy..if their is a risk of cancer. Seeking other opinions on the above..... I know there is more than one approach to treating and dealing with the threat of cancer or with cancer itself. I want to be aggressive if there is a threat to my health...but I am so uninformed as to what are normal procedures that I hesitate to press the doctor. Sincerely, Karen O

Needle aspiration would be standard.


Griseofulvin - Is it safe?
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:33:37 -0800 (PST)
From: "R.A. Hulscher" <rahuls@eis1.eis.com.eg>
My son (almost 4) has some form of Ringworm on his head. This leaves a bald patch and flakes. Our doctor in Cairo, Egypt has first tried to treat it with Dactacort but that has not helped a lot. He now wants to perscribe an oral medicine called Griseofulvin. They contain according to the packaging Griseofulvin-F.P. 125 mg. It is manufactured by Memphis Co. For Pharm. & Chem.Ind. - Cairo. A.R.E. Can you tell me anything about this medicine? Is it safe? It clames to be "...the first and only drug to be used systemically in conditions of superficial fungus infections..." It's indications: Tinea capitis, Tinea corpuris, Tinea pedis, Tinea unguium and Favus. Please let me know anything about this drug. I'm sorry to be so sceptical about what this doctor perscribes, but we are in Egypt... Thank you very much.

Tinea capitis, or head ringworm, can be very difficult to treat without systemic therapy. Your son should tolerate it without side effects but should refrain from drinking alcohol.(haha) http://www.slackinc.com:80/child/idc/199603/dermato.htm should give you more than you care to know


red swollen lips
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:36:02 -0800 (PST)
From: Lorana Jinkerson <LJinkers@nmu.edu>
Back in October I noticed an area of my lips was redder than normal and a little puffy. That area burned more and faster when eating spicy foods. Since then, the area has spread across my lips. It is dry, peels, is quite red (my son asked me if I'm now wearing lipstick which I am not), is a little puffy, and very sensitive to spicy foods. It even appears to extend above my upper lip. I keep vaseline on my lips continuously but have not tried anything else. Any suggestions?

It sounds like you may have developed capsaiscin sensitivity, possibly even allergy. Consider a VERY BLAND DIET FOR FOURTEEN DAYS and check back.


What should I do if i have broken the
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:38:10 -0800 (PST)
From: Carol Robinson <jr43@webtv.net>
same rib twice from a cough also what kind of comfort masures should i take to maintain tolerance and prevention?

Broken ribs from coughing is VERY unusual, even in chronic coughing illnesses like cystic fibrosis. Why are you coughing. Are you suffering from osteoporosis? Bone densitometry and an endocrinology consult as well as a pulmonary medicine consult nmay be needed here. Sorry.


silly question maybe.
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:41:54 -0800 (PST)
From: rif raf <rifraf@webtv.net>
but lately when iave to bend my back or reach behind myself i get severe pain in my mid lower ribs if i rub the area hard it goes away after a few minutes...what could be the cause thanks

Muscle spasm. Take up some regular stetching routine, yoga, tai-chi etc.


Child Thirst
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:43:04 -0800 (PST)
From: Lynette Beck <lbeck@qualcomm.com>
My sons always seems to constantly be thirsty, sometimes he will wake up in the middle of the night to ask for a drink or its the first thing he asks for in the morning. Is this normal?

Responding to thirst is normal. If this is of new onset, have your doctor check your son's urine for glucose as diabetes can have a gradual onset.


question
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:44:23 -0800 (PST)
From: mike zobrest <zob@penn.com>
Are there any treatments for inhalation of absbestos?

Treatment for the aftereffects concentrates on lung surgery as the particles are already down there. What was your exposure? Navy shipyards? Overhead ceiling tilwe?


Skin Condition
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:45:50 -0800 (PST)
From: cyohtee <cyohtee@tezcat.com>
I have developed (and have had for some time) this strange problem with my calves. I have these patches of tender skin that seem to weep this semi-sweet smelling yellowish liquid. I have as yet managed to match it up with any dermitological symptoms or pictures. I have had this for over a year now, and antibiotics and bactine have not cleared it up. For now I wrapit in bandages to contain the weeping. I am truly uncomfortable with going to Doctors, and I was wondering if there was anything that I might be able to do without needing to see a physician personally to clear this up. It is really annoying and makes me very self concious of the odor that emanates from my legs.

Sounds fungal to me. Try Tinactin for two to four weeks then go see a doctor if it does not resolve. Do you have diabetes? If so GO SEE A DOCTOR NOW.


Low Blood Pressure
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:46:35 -0800 (PST)
From: Ken Westman <kwestman@iafrica.com>
What is the cause of low blood pressure?

Excellent cardiovascular condition, serenity, shock.


esophageal reflux in infants
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:50:02 -0800 (PST)
From: CAM_MCMILLAN <CAM_MCMILLAN@prodigy.net>
Our 3-week-old granddaughter may have this. Can you explain what it is and what the treatments are? She has choked and stopped breathing five times. Now her milk intake is being limited (she is nursing), bed is inclined, and she is sitting inclined after nursing. Choking only occurs within an hour of feeding. No further tests contemplated at this time. She returns to the doctor next Monday.

Swallowing dyscoordination or choking is not uncommon in the newborn period. It sounds like your doctor thinks there may be an element of gastroesophageal reflux, again not uncommon at this age and outgrown with time.http://www.gerd.com/intro/home.htm for more than you cared to know about gerd.


Sons illness
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:53:40 -0800 (PST)
From: elys@ix.netcom.com
Help! Our 7 year old son has been ill for the past 4 weeks. It started with muscle weakness and joint pain, no fever, no appetite. His temples and his eyes ached. We have had him to three doctors. ( once in the emergency room, with blood drawn ). Two doctors said it was the flu, one of the doctors said that he was experiencing growing pains along with the flu. The third doctor said he had an abcess behind one of his tonsils. His blood tests showed nothing at all to be concerned about. He cannot sit down to go to the bathroom, he is now unable to wipe himself. He cannot bend over. He is in pain when he bumps into something, or falls. He is in further pain when someone tries to pick him up. He has gone from a vibrant child to a child who is frail and sickly. His mind is sharp, he is a gifted child and has been able to read since he was four and can do work of a third grader in math. Should there be any specific blood tests or should we see a specialist? What type of specialist? We need some direction. Thank you for your help. Dolores Gregory

It sounds like a pediatric rheumatologist is needed. Does your son's eyes appear to have a violaceous hue? Has a ESR been done? A chemistry panel including muscle enzymes? Dermatomyositis can presnt like this. Influenza can have major neurologic sequelae. Has an ASO titer been done - rheumatic fever is still out there. See a well regarded pediatrician.


Edema
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 06:56:42 -0800 (PST)
From: "Patricia A. Woy" <103675.122@CompuServe.COM>
My 13-year-old, 5'10", 185 lb. grandson seems to be suffering from edema. His hands, in particular, are puffy and swollen. Despite his weight and size, he is an active boy from 6:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. with school, homework, swim club for three hours 5 days a week, and church study program four nights a week. My daughter wonders if he should be seen by the family physician? Thank you for your upcoming answer. Patricia A.Woy 103675.122@compuserve.com

Yes he should be seen. He is some thirty pounds overweight, has developed bad eating habits thatb he is "getting away with" now due to his level of activity but he will ballon up when his activity changes. Change his diet NOW. Edema is lower extremity or gravity dependent. It sounds more like he has fat hands. If this is angioedema, or allergic, his lips and eyes would also be swollen.


microprolapse
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 15:56:08 -0800 (PST)
From: Charlie Taggart <ctaggart@pickens.net>
I have a friend who have being diagnosis with microprolapse,she continue to smoke marijuana. my question is smoking marijuana harmful to his health. What effect does it have on his heart. thanks!

I believe you are referring to mitral valve prolapse. This is a very common heart valve condition in which the mitral valve, between the left atrium and the left ventricle, bends back with the force of the contraction of the left ventricle. Marijuana will not cure it. It can be associated with palpitations and chest discomfort.


Medical Question....
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 16:00:20 -0800 (PST)
From: Paul Carmack <PJ-Mack@webtv.net>
I'm a 20 yr. old white male in need of some advice. Ever since I was about 12 I've had a problem with a clear discharge, which comes from my penis. This happens mainly when I'm sexually aroused. This can be very embarassing at times, and frankly I find it hard to bring it up with my own doctor. I'm pretty sure this is not the result of STDs since it began before I started having sex. Do you have any advice or help for me? Thank You You Have Been Buzzed By: PJ

This referred to in pronography as "precome", It is normal ejaculate fluid, lower in sperm count but it just takes one of those little wigglers...


larium side effects
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 16:05:08 -0800 (PST)
From: chaim mazo <pop@netvision.net.il>
LARIUM A-TYPICAL SIDE EFFECTS I am seeking anyone who has had any or all of the following a- typical side effects from Larium. My son took two doses of Larium, one December 21 and another December 31. As of January 9th he has been suffering from: Somniferousness - he sleeps up to 16 hours a day Inability to focus - He also has trouble moving his eyes laterally. Slowness in movements - he walks very slowly Slowness in speech - it is difficult for him to speak, although his cognitive/intellectual abilities seem unimpaired. Depersonalization - Perceives people in a detached way. Since he also had a virus at the time he took the Larium we need to find out if this is the result of a post-viral infection of certain parts of his brain, or an unusual effect of the two dosages of Larium. Yaacov email pop@netvision.net.il fax: 972-2-623-3510

http://www.aaalaw.com:80/aaalaw/news.htm and http://www.armchair.com:80/info/spira2.html Malaria and the Larium Controversy by Alan Spira, M.D. Malaria is a parasitic disease that kills between one to two million people on the planet yearly. Travelers off to exotic, tropical locales may be at risk for contracting this terrible disease, which is transmitted by the bite of a mosquito. For many years, people at risk of contracting malaria took chloroquine prophylaxis--pills taken weekly to keep the disease at bay. Unfortunately, in the last decade, resistance to this medication has developed in the malaria organisms throughout the world. As a result, alternative medications have been developed to substitute for chloroquine in the prevention of malaria. The best of these is lariam, also known as mefloquine. This is also taken once a week, beginning two weeks before entering and finishing four weeks after departing a malarious region. As with all medications, lariam has side effects: the most common are nausea, insomnia or vivid dreams, anxiety or dizziness, which are considered mild. It is contra-indicated in people who have a history of seizures or psychiatric problems. Certain magazines of late have sensationalized the side-effects of lariam, in a careless manner that has done the public a great disservice by causing undue alarm. Reports of psychotic episodes, and irrational behavior which have been reported have been exaggerated and have not been presented in a fair and balanced manner. According to the CDC, the Center for Disease Control, and the WHO, the World Health Organization, lariam is a safe and effective drug for preventing malaria. The risk of serious "neuropsychiatric" side-effects are approximately 1 in 13,000--the same as that of chloroquine, which has been used for decades without any disparaging comments by travel magazines. Hundreds of thousands of people have been on lariam without serious side-effects. Studies of peace corps volunteers actually found less than 1 in 900,000 (as "person-weeks-use") had any significant problems. Over 18 scientific studies have been done on lariam and no statistical difference has been found compared to chloroquine, or another anti-malarial, proguanil. Individual case reports do not prove any association between the drug and the reaction--they only serve to raise a suspicion, which is good and necessary in the world of medicine. However, the magazines in question have taken poorly designed and significantly flawed studies as the basis for their reporting, which give the wrong impression and are unfair to the public. The National Institute of Mental Health states that mental illness has a prevalence of 28% in the whole population. Anxiety is present in 13%; insomnia in 50%; depression in 5% -- so how can a medication (lariam) which causes less problems (approximately 0.001%) be the sole cause?! Aspirin has a 7% rate of adverse drug reactions--which is above that of lariam, yet no one sensationalizes the dangers of aspirin, which is one of the most useful medications ever devised. Could it be that the adverse reactions occur in a population of people who may be at risk for having the very problems lariam is blamed for? In other words, does lariam just unmask hidden or undiagnosed emotional or psychiatric problems? Even with this aside, the stress of travel is often enough to bring out such reactions in many people anyway, not to mention the concurrent use of medications or drugs or even coexistent illness. A curious point to consider is that symptoms can persist after lariam is out of the body--so how can the symptom be due to the medication with any certainty? The CDC states that lariam prophylaxis is effective, well-tolerated and has saved thousands of lives. There are only a few absolute contraindications to it (the main two contraindications are a history of seizures or psychiatric illness), and, barring these, lariam should be given to travelers at high risk for malaria. It can be used in children and pregnant women. As with any medication, side-effects can occur; beginning prophylaxis two weeks before departure provides ample time to observe for any reactions and to make suitable modifications. ) 1997 Alan Spira M.D., The Travel Medicine Center Beverly Hills, California. More Topics on Travel Medicine Dr. Spira can be reached through Armchair World at travelmed@armchair.com. This may help put your son's problems in perspective


Request Info on Dr.
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 16:08:04 -0800 (PST)
From: Bonnie J Norton <jonniebo@ix.netcom.com>
I have been going to a "fat" doctor for four months. Dr. Monte J. Meldman in Deerfield, IL. He asks strange questions, like "How well do I perform" and when he seems to have a bad day he says, "G0D, it's hard to practice medicine without a brain" If the word curmudgin ever fits, this time it does in every way. My problem is that finally for the first time in my life, I'm loosing weight and I will probably be going to him for some years. He will only give me perscriptions for 2 weeks, which are not paid by my insurance and I have been known to cross out his circle at the bottom of the script for do not refill to refill twice. I've checked in the area and can not find another doctor who will perscribe pondomine and phentermine for me. How could I get additional information about him. Thank you so very much for your help and time. Bonnie Norton

Your state medical association will have a consumer hotline. A lot of doctors feel very uncomfortable giving drugs with a high potential for abuse, particularly those with potentially life threateneing side effects. If your doctor has not explained that he is monitoring you for signs of malnutrition and irreversible pulmonary hypertension (curable only with a heart lung transplant) with increased risk if used more than three m,onths


lipomas
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:21:10 -0800 (PST)
From: cameron alexander <camalan@inetport.com>
Hi, I have many lipomas. Mostly on my arms, chest, side, and the upper parts of my legs. My doctor removed one just to make sure. They range in size from "bb" to golfball. There are probably 50 of them and it's mainly just an embarrasment. Is there ANYTHING that can be done?? I'm a 38 year old male and can't seem to find much info on the subject. Please HELP!!! Thank You.

Tying them off to cut off the smaller one's blood supply is something you can have your doctor perform.Watch out for secondary infection. Are you overweight, (way overweight?). I have attached an article for your physicianas you are at risk for angiolipomas and "golfball" size may be sarcomas. Size, site and clinical incidence of lipoma. Factors in the differential 3 diagnosis of lipoma and sarcoma. Rydholm A. Berg NO. Acta Orthopaedica Scandinavica. 54(6):929-34, 1983 Dec. All 428 patients who had a non-visceral lipoma histopathologically B diagnosed during 1 year in a defined population (0.74 million inhabitants) were analysed retrospectively as regards the age, duration of symptoms, size, site (location and depth) and multiplicity of the lipomas. Solitary subcutaneous lipomas were uncommon in the hand, thigh, lower leg and foot, and four-fifths of them (264/338) were smaller than 5 cm. Multiple subcutaneous lipomas were found in 61 patients, most of them young males. Subfascial lipomas, with a mean size (6 cm) double that of solitary subcutaneous lipomas, were found in 13 patients. A subgroup of 192 lipomas (153 patients) was reexamined histologically and the tumours were classified as either simple lipoma or angiolipoma. Angiolipomas were * significantly more common in patients with multiple lipomas. To assess the reliability of a clinical diagnosis of lipoma as well as the proportion of clinically diagnosed lipomas not verified by histology, the records of patients seen in one department of surgery and in one health care centre A were examined. Based on these data, the annual clinical incidence of lipoma (number of patients consulting a doctor for a lipoma, even if not histologically verified) was estimated to be 1/1000. When the data for solitary lipomas were compared to those for soft-tissue sarcoma, it was found that patient age and duration of symptoms were of minor value in the clinical differential diagnosis. However, if a tumour were (a) larger than 5 cm, irrespective of depth and location, (b) located in the thigh, irrespective of depth and size, or (c) deep, irrespective of location and size, it was more likely to be a sarcoma.


late
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:23:00 -0800 (PST)
From: Rhonda Hart <rhart@lightspeed.net>
Can alcohol effect "the pill"?

Most people take the pill because Candy is dandy but liquor is quicker. Are you pregnant? Get a test. Do not drink if you are pregnant!


Bones
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:25:17 -0800 (PST)
From: Orieta Hosseini <OHOSSEINI@worldnet.att.net>
Dear Doc, Is it okay for a 12 year old boy to lift weights or by doing so will it stunn your growth From, David

You are more susceptible to injury as you grow rapidly. Use a spotter, obtain real instruction. You are better off right now with aerobic activities like running, playing basketball, cleaning your room,...


tetnus
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:29:54 -0800 (PST)
From: Anne Bartek <abartek@esu2.esu2.k12.ne.us>
Why do some vaccines, such as tetnus, require a "booster" shot every so many years.

Because the way that we present the killed bacteria does not provide as long acting immunity in terms of T and B cell immune memory. There is a Nobel rpize intruly figuring this question out. I am terrified that the varicella vaccine will postpone the disease to later in life when we will suffer more serious effects as we all "forget" to get our boosters. I am told that I worry too much.


Hormone problems?
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:34:04 -0800 (PST)
From: KayeJaye@aol.com
I just took my thirteen year old son to the doctors because of severe sore throat. The doctor had my son remove his shirt. To my total surprise, my son had the beginning of breasts with purple vein-like lines on the sides. He has gained a great deal of weight in the past year, although he is not an overeater, nor is he a secret-eater. The doctor immediately told me to have a physical done on him because she thought it might be hormonal. He is extremely upset and afraid. I need to be able to tell him something to ease his fears and mine. What can you tell me about hormonal problems in boys? Where can I look for information? I appreciate anything you can tell me. I have made an appointment with his regular pediatrician, but it will weeks before he will be seen. He is 13, weighs 150lbs, 5'1". He is a little immature emotionally, still sleeps with a nightlight, fearful sometimes, uses little rituals at bedtime to go to sleep, has jerky movements of his arms and legs when sitting and becoming involved in something mentally. Please, arm me with information so that I can do the very best for this child. His older brother committed suicide last year (19 years old), and I need to not fail this child. Sincerely, Kaye Barbieri

Most boys get "gynecomastia" oir breast enlargement at your son's age. He is, however, carrying a seven year old boy on his shoulders (very hard on his heart and joints) in terms of his extra weight. You cannot be his best friend, you must be his parent. Your family, I assume, has sought psychiatric counselling. Return to counselling. He needs to face the world differently. It will never be the same. It will, however, be different. He needs close medical supervision of his weight and psychiatric condition.


your mail
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:35:24 -0800 (PST)
From: Robert K Lynch <lynchrk@juno.com>
Good morning: I have a teenage daughter that likes to wear rings on her toes. Why, I don't know. But my concern is that rings may cut off the circulation in her toes, especially when wearing shoes. I've never heard of this and it concerns me. Bob

What a wacko daughter you have! I have never seen the circulation cut off a toe by a ring. Usually we try and put bells on our toes and rings on our fingers.


Ovulation Pain
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:37:21 -0800 (PST)
From: David and Janet Teas <djteas@gvtc.com>
Each month when I ovulate, my ovaries ache (usually one at a time) and I feel nauseous at times. Also, acne breaks out a lot on my face and chest when it is ovulation time. What can I do for the aches and how do I prevent the acne?

This condition is called "mittelschmurtz" and reflects the estrogen surge as the little egg begins its journey to fertility (or not). Taking low dose birth control pills will modulate your "fertile surge", but they have their risks as well.


Ear Candling
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:40:15 -0800 (PST)
From: Jim & Sally <Jim.Sal@sympatico.ca>
Hi. Just a question... A friend said she was going to have an ear candling done...Well I laughed to myself, was about to say somthing about the absurdity of this notion (and the way it's suppose to work) but thought you might shed some light on me and maybe I'm the one who needs to learn. Then I will know if I was right to hold my laugh. After all, some "home" or natural cures do work..! Thanks for your time..., (if you have time) Jim Melnyk Hamilton, Ont. Canada.

Ear Candling is the ancient art of removing ear wax and congestion from the ears. It is a painless, therapeutic, cleansing procedure. In ancient times, a candling-type process was used in India, China, Tibet, Sumeria, as well as in Aztec and Mayan cultures. Amish people utilize ear candling. Many South American people use ear candling as a healing modality. It is a healing remedy currently taught to German medical students. What is Ear Candling? Ear Candling is done with candles which are actually hollow cones about ten inches long. They are made of 100 percent unbleached cotton and pure Canadian beeswax. These products are all handmade. Why use the Ear Candling method? Ear Candling eliminates hardened ear wax and other residues. It improves hearing and lessens the risk of infection and fungus. Where is the process done? You use natural ear candling products in the privacy of your own home or by a trained professional Ear Candler. When - how often? The frequency of ear candling cleansing is based on personal need and personal preference. Three coning sessions are suggested, three to seven days apart -- using as many candles per ear per session as individually determined. It is important to bear in mind that normal ear wax replenishes itself within 24 hours. Always have someone do it for you. The burning flame at the top of the candle creates a slight ash.


Question
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:42:49 -0800 (PST)
From: Orieta Hosseini <OHOSSEINI@worldnet.att.net>
Dear Doc, Will it stunn your growth if you lift weights and you are only 12 years old. From, David :-)

No it will not stunt your growth unless you are doing a bench press without a spotter and the weight falls and crushes your larynx (I saw this in one of the Freddie Kruger movies). The guy stopped growing after that. You can more easily injure yourself at this age of soft growing bones. Get professional assistance inworking out a routine based on repetitions not on weight.


Problem
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:44:42 -0800 (PST)
From: Daryl Wagner <underpig@webtv.net>
I have been to three doctors and a dentist. My question is I was told my the dentist and ear,nose and thoart doctor I have a swollen slava gland and to let it go it should clear up on it's own. In the other doctor was giving me medicine of penicillin and then cipro for the gland and sinus problem. About two days ago I had problems swallowing pills. I went to Health Care 24 at the hospital and he said I still had sinus problem going down my thoart and thoart was some sore inside. They did x-rays which show no thing in the thoart area. He change the medicine to amuxicillan. I have start getting loose bowels how that all this started and some swore in the back. My real question is this all coming from a very bad sinus infection I had with green muncus coming out my nose and down my thoart. Would this cause the gland problem. I guess my final question is how long does it take you something like this to clear up? The swelling has when down around the gland and it is not as swore any more. My main problem now is the swore thoart or feeling in my thoart. Thank you so very much for taking the time to read this. Daryl Wagner

It can take up to three weeks of antibiotics to clear up a sinus infection. You are probably experiencing post nasal drip as it resolves. Amoxicillin is the best antibiotic for price and coverage of common bacteria.


vitamin E
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:46:40 -0800 (PST)
From: Charlie Taggart <ctaggart@pickens.net>
Is vitamin e good for the growth of hair? I have some hair loss and I believe it is from stress. I have visited my doctor and he believes it is from stress, but will taking vitamin e interfere with my birth control pills. I hear that some vitamins can weaken the strength of your birth control pills. Thank you.

I assume you are a femal Charlie. Alopecia questions are really well answered at this site http://coyote.einet.net:8000/healthwave/Club-Health/Diseases-and-Disorders/HW-Alopecia.html


Placenta Previa before birth
Mon, 17 Feb 1997 17:48:36 -0800 (PST)
From: Philip Kelly <PhilHKelly@webtv.net>
Is a cesarean section ALWAYS, repeat: ALWAYS required for the above subject? Parents should test their children and themselves for DRUG USE regularly. If posittive, seek immediate help. Congress should supply testing devices.

A marginal placenta previa, one that does not block the "exit" out of ther uterus may be tolerated but YOU CAN ALSO BLEED TO ... Give me c-sexn over excessive blood loss.
up one level menubar medmall home